Individuals may access a safe-deposit box without the presence of the clerk of superior court if they are lessees, co-tenants, or deputies of the decedent's safe-deposit box. At some point over the years Smith placed several items, including a container full of cash, in the box. What happens to safety deposit boxes when bank fails? This makes it easy to get to the Will . Historically, when any safe deposit box renter died, the box was sealed until either 1) a court order allowing access was obtained, or 2) the court-appointed executor presented the bank with. Under section 655.935, Florida Statutes, "If satisfactory proof of death of the lessee is presented, a lessor shall permit the person named in a court order for that purpose, or if no order has been served upon the lessor, . Like 50% 50% By Sandy McCarthy | April 18th, 2018 Share This Story, Choose Your Platform! Pursuant to SCPA 2003, an "interested party" (e.g., spouse, beneficiary, fiduciary) may access the box for certain purposes.