July 1, 20121. 718.3027 Conflicts of interest. Title XL, Chapter 718, Condominium Associations, describes the responsibilities of the Board of Directors to budget for and determine reserve accounts for capital expenditures and deferred maintenance for which the association is responsible. Florida Statutes 718 contains a multitude of provisions, regulating eligibility and qualifications of owners serving on condo boards. The members of the board shall be elected by written ballot or voting machine. Title XL REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY. FLORIDA STATUTES Chapter 718. General provisions (ss. Section 718.112 (2) (d)8., Florida Statutes provides that: “A unit owner may tape record or videotape a meeting of the unit owners subject to reasonable rules adopted by the division.”. 718.301-718.303) PART IV. Please drag open the comment box from right bottom corner to make it larger. (b) For elections of the board, a method to transmit an electronic ballot to the online voting system that ensures the secrecy and integrity of each ballot.