(2) An exercise of the party's option to produce writings. . Follow these guidelines to draft your special interrogatories as succinctly and efficiently as possible: 1. interrogatories. ), and are . Sample Responses to Special Interrogatories for Divorce in California. That way, they know how the state deals with the questions and answers for discovery. Code § 2030.210 (a) .) Responding to Interrogatories • Responding to Requests for Admissions • Responding to Requests for . §§2030.060(f) regarding special interrogatories which states "No specially prepared interrogatory shall contain subparts, or a compound, conjunctive, or disjunctive question;" there is no similar statutory limitation regarding requests for production of documents. When a party receives properly served interrogatories, that party generally has 30 days to respond ( Cal.