FIRST SET OF INTERROGATORIES PROPOUNDED TO PLANTIFF BY DEFENDANT . (b) If an interrogatory cannot be answered completely, it shall be answered to the extent possible. If you do not answer an interrogatory question, and then the other side learns that you did in fact know the answer, it could have a negative impact on your case at trial. Quick guide on how to complete special interrogatories. How To Respond To Special Interrogatories Video & Template. 10. Code of Civil Procedure § 2030.210 states that, " (a) The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following: (1) An answer containing the information sought to be discovered. A party may not seek discovery from any source before the parties have conferred as required by Rule 26(f), except in a proceeding exempted from initial disclosure under Rule 26(a)(1)(B), or when authorized by these rules, by stipulation, or by court order. Most of all, knowledgeable lawyers in the state where your incident occurred. (See Ex. These sample responses to special interrogatories for a divorce in California are designed to be used by a party that is responding to special interrogatories in a divorce case in California. Read this complete California Code, Code of Civil Procedure - CCP § 2030.230 on Westlaw. (2) An exercise of the party's option to produce writings. 20. Each answer in a response to interrogatories shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits. In all events, in California, it remains essential to retain a trained personal injury lawyer.