Unlike C.C.P. Further response given to interrogatories be unjust in california courts have additional phone calls for a new hanlpshire san diego, common type dimension window. (a) A party propounding interrogatories shall number each set of interrogatories consecutively. Unless otherwise established or ordered by the court, a party may serve any other party no more than 25 written interrogations, including all discrete subparts. Requests for admissions, which are written requests that ask the other side to admit or deny certain facts about the case. Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.270, subdivision (a), explains, "The party propounding interrogatories, and the responding party may agree to extend the time for service of a response to a set of interrogatories . Next ». (a) The party to whom interrogatories have been propounded shall respond in writing under oath separately to each interrogatory by any of the following: (1) An answer containing the information sought to be discovered.